Fallen Ruggers

Rugby is a brotherhood.

Beginning in 2012, before the final championship match, we like to honor the memories of our fallen brothers by reading their names and their representative team. We follow this with a moment of silence. If you lost a club member or a club supporter, please include their name in this memoriam.

50th Tournament List

First & Last NameTeam(s)
Mike DeeleyRoses RFC and Wild Rovers
Staff Sergeant Joshua MooreOld Breed Rugby / All-Marine Rugby / Camp Pendleton / Camp Lejeune
Nick SloanAll-Marine Rugby / Dallas RFC
Gary CoyeCornell and Syracuse Harlequins
Bob SimonsonMountaineers
Marty MackNorth East Philadelphia Irish
Eric WalkerCorning U-19
Rob O’ConnellMidhudson MadDogs
Curtis CrawfordBytown Blues
Francis CuriaOttawa Irish
Peter WatsonNew England Rugby Referees Society

49th Tournament List

First & Last NameTeam(s)
Ralph ScovilleMorris Rugby
Stacie (Iovinelli) BianchiFounder of the Albany Knickerbocker Women’s rugby team
John AndersonSouth Jersey RFC
Megan TruttRochester Renegades
Christopher DuffyMonmouth Rugby
Eddie RuchalaLockport RFC
Mike WroblewskiLockport RFC
Jim “Hard Guy” HeidtCo-Founder Buffalo State College Rugby Football Club Maddogs est.1973
Michael ComstockMystical Geese
Sera IndelicatoBuffalo State Banshees, Orchard Park High School
Rachel GaddisRPI Women’s Rugby
Jonathan (JP) PolaniaRPI Men’s Rugby
Robbie CohenMitchell Rugby
Michael DiZenzoMitchell Rugby
Matt GreerMitchell Rugby
Geoff AndrewsNew York Rugby Club
Gavin GillBlack Pirate RFC, Ohio State Mens Rugby
Ali CraneLexington WRFC, Gypsies
Matt MarinelliLafayette Old Boys
Merlin QuilesFort Drum Barracks Rangers RFC
John DoberNorth Bay Rugby
Erick ReinholdBerkshire United Rugby Club
Geneeva LeSageBerkshire United Girls Rugby Club
Chyenne TillerOswego State Women’s Rugby
Charlie BatesBurlington RFC (VT) and UVM rugby coach
Giovanni BonillaRugbae
Kyle SchlatterFairfield Yankees
Declan ConnollyBurlington Rugby and UVM Rugby
Mike FahrenkopfBurlington Rugby
Jessica Duffey “klamp”Oneonta Women’s Rugby
Marvin MillerWest Potomac Rugby Football Club
Michelle CruzSouth Jersey Devils
Phil TufanoRockaway RFC/ FDNY
Tayon “Trey” HesterRochester Colonials RFC
Tommy “The Godfather” SciacaMountaineers
Robert HarvieSmall Loggers
Bret GoodellBaton Rouge Men’s Rugby
Earl Uhl IIIGreen Bay Celtics Rugby

48th Tournament List

First & Last NameTeam(s)
Kim SchoppaMaryland Stingers, Olde Girls
John Dobber IIINorth Bay Rugby Football Club
Michael WilkDetroit Rugby Club
Gary StumpfRutland Rugby Club
Paul FraunhoferBuffalo Rugby Club
Bear KuznikBuffalo Rugby Club
Frank LentzOld Gaelic
Jerry VendetiRochester Colonials, Aardvarks
Billy KreckerRochester Colonials, SUNY Cortland
Jimmy Van NoteMontclair Norsemen
Robert BlankenhornTowson University
James LikOld Blue
Chris HodsonMystic River
Jeffrey ReillyMountaineers RFC
Greg MarshallMountaineers RFC
Jimmy Van NoteMontclair Norsemen
Mike WilkDetroit Rugby Football Club
Michael RimositisSouth Jersey RFC; Death From Above
Joy SherwoodSouth Jersey Womens RFC
Jerry DriscollMontclair Rugby Club
Jimmy VanNoteMontclair Rugby Club
Eben Groenewald Sr.Dallas Harlequins
Joe “Oz” OsmanskiWilkes-Barre Breakers
Donnie HainesWilkes-Barre Breakers
John McElweeWilkes-Barre Breakers RFC
Donny HainesWilkes-Barre Breakers RFC
James DavidHuntington Beach Unicorns
Guybo GeblerUnion County Mudturtles
Chris VennNew York Old Blue
Matthew “JoJo” MooreWhite Plains RFC
Mike “Big Mike” HomewoodWilkes-Barre Breakers RFC
Tommy StarkMontclair Rugby Club
Bob MontiMontclair Rugby Club
Tommy StartMontclair Rugby Club
John Dober IIINorth Bay RFC
Steve MCGOWANWilmington DE
John CooperNorwich University

Add their name(s) to the list…